Platform Tutorials
National / Multi-State (FL, TX, GA, AZ, CA)
14 min read

How to Use SemioTrace: Complete Guide to Discovering & Underwriting Distressed U.S. Real Estate

Step-by-step master tutorial for acquisition managers, SFR investors, and brokers navigating SemioTrace intelligence.

SE

SemioTrace Acquisition Research Team

Lead Real Estate Underwriting & Intelligence • MS Real Estate Development, CCIM Analyst

Updated Apr 1, 2026

Executive Key Takeaways

  • SemioTrace eliminates speculative MLS markups by ingesting and cross-referencing public recorder dockets, lis pendens notices, and county assessor registries.
  • The 0–100 SemioTrace Score evaluates 7 objective underwriting factors: Value Gap (30%), Affordability (20%), Distress Signal (15%), Location Fit (15%), Condition Risk (10%), Liquidity (5%), and Data Confidence (5%).
  • Every foreclosure or probate tag provides direct verification artifacts: Court Docket Numbers, Filing Dates, Plaintiff Names, and Trustee contacts.
  • The Assumable Loan calculator displays side-by-side monthly PITI savings against current prevailing market rates (e.g., 2.85% note vs 6.85% market) and computes the exact Equity Gap / Cash-to-Close.
  • Compliance guardrails automatically prevent demographic steering in accordance with Title VIII of the Civil Rights Act of 1968 (Fair Housing Act).

How to Use SemioTrace: Complete Guide to Discovering & Underwriting Distressed Real Estate

Navigating the U.S. residential real estate landscape in a shifting interest rate environment requires moving past consumer portals cluttered with retail markups. SemioTrace is engineered as an evidence-first acquisition intelligence engine designed for single-family rental (SFR) portfolio operators, fix-and-flip syndicates, wholesale sourcing desks, and disciplined homebuyers.

This guide provides a comprehensive walkthrough of the SemioTrace platform architecture, step-by-step search configuration, financial underwriting modules, and due-diligence verification pipelines.


1. Platform Philosophy: Why Evidence-First Matters

Traditional real estate platforms rely primarily on speculative asking prices from Multiple Listing Services (MLS) that reflect seller aspirations rather than underlying economic or judicial reality.

SemioTrace reverses this dynamic through a three-stage data pipeline:

  1. Direct Public Docket Ingestion: We aggregate real-time filings from county recorders, circuit court dockets, and surrogate courts (Lis Pendens, Notices of Default, Notices of Trustee Sale, and Probate Petitions).
  2. Title & Debt Reconstruction: When available in county public records, we trace mortgage origination dates, initial principal balances, and loan categories (FHA, VA, USDA, Conventional) to identify pre-August 2022 assumable low-interest financing.
  3. Institutional Comps Normalization: Comps are calculated by evaluating arms-length recorded sales within strict geographical radii (0.5 to 1.0 miles) and timeframes (last 90 to 180 days), adjusting for gross living area (GLA) and condition ratings.

2. Navigating the Search Workspace (/search)

The central operational hub of SemioTrace is the Search Workspace. Designed as a multi-pane command center, it offers synchronized map exploration, distress filtering, and property card dossiers.

Step 2.1: Setting Geographic Parameters

  • State Selection: Choose your target jurisdiction (e.g., Florida, Texas, Georgia, Arizona, California).
  • County & City Specificity: Filter by specific county recording jurisdictions (e.g., Hillsborough County, FL or Travis County, TX). Distress procedures and legal auction schedules vary significantly by county.

Step 2.2: Defining Distress Categories

Under the Distress Signal dropdown, select from:

  • Pre-Foreclosure / Lis Pendens: A formal judicial lawsuit has been initiated by the senior noteholder. The borrower retains title, creating a window for short sales or negotiated pre-auction purchases.
  • Notice of Default (NOD) / Notice of Trustee Sale (NOTS): Common in non-judicial states (e.g., Texas, Georgia, Arizona), indicating that statutory auction clocks have started.
  • Probate & Estate Administration: Properties passing through probate courts where personal representatives or executors hold statutory authorization to liquidate real estate assets.
  • Tax Delinquent: Parcels encumbered by county tax liens or scheduled for statutory tax deed sales.

Step 2.3: Unlocking Assumable Mortgages

Toggle the "Assumable Loan Only" filter. In an environment where standard 30-year fixed conforming mortgage rates fluctuate between 6.5% and 7.5%, assuming an existing FHA or VA loan at 2.75%–3.50% delivers dramatic cash-flow advantages.


3. Decoding the 0–100 SemioTrace Score

Each indexed property receives an algorithmic score between 0 and 100, paired with transparent factor breakdowns. Unlike proprietary "black-box" scores, SemioTrace evaluates seven explicit pillars:

WeightPillarCore Underwriting Question
30%Comps Value GapDoes the asking price or estimated upset price represent an immediate ≥15% discount against verified recent neighborhood comps?
20%Affordability & FinancingWhat is the total estimated Principal, Interest, Taxes, and Insurance (PITI) burden relative to local prevailing rents?
15%Distress Stage UrgencyIs the property at an actionable stage of legal proceedings (e.g., filed within 30–90 days with confirmed court docket)?
15%Location FitProximity to economic drivers, school district scoring, and neighborhood infrastructure stability.
10%Condition & Capex RiskProperty age, roof vintage, permitting history, and physical depreciation estimates.
5%Liquidity & Days on MarketHistorical price cuts, days active across registries, and seller motivation signals.
5%Data Confidence ScoreMulti-source corroboration between county records, tax assessor datasets, and deed registries.

4. Auditing Public Court Records & Dockets

Before engaging any seller or bidding at public auction, click into the property dossier to review the Court Records & Verification section:

  1. Verify Docket Number: Cross-check the displayed case number (e.g., 2024-CA-008492 in Hillsborough County Circuit Court) against the official Clerk of the Court public records portal.
  2. Review Named Plaintiff: Identify whether the foreclosing lender is a primary institutional servicer (e.g., Wells Fargo, Fannie Mae) or a junior lienholder (e.g., second mortgage lender, HOA). Warning: Foreclosure by a junior lienholder does not extinguish the senior first mortgage!
  3. Check Required Verifications: Read SemioTrace's automated "Known Unknowns" checklist, which alerts you to missing municipal code liens, potential IRS tax attachments, or unrecorded HOA assessments.

5. Using the Assumable Mortgage Calculator

When an assumable loan flag is detected, open the Financing & PITI Breakdown module:

  • Original Note Balance & Recorded Date: Identifies the original recorded principal and date of origination.
  • Estimated Remaining Balance: Automatically calculates amortization to show the current loan payoff balance.
  • Current Interest Rate: Shows the fixed contractual note rate (e.g., 3.125%).
  • The Equity Gap (Cash-to-Close): $$\text{Equity Gap} = \text{Acquisition Price} - \text{Remaining Assumable Loan Balance}$$
  • Monthly Savings Comparison: The calculator dynamically renders the monthly PITI under the assumed loan versus the monthly PITI required if obtaining a new loan at current market rates.

6. Comparing Opportunities & Generating Deal Sheets

When evaluating multiple prospective acquisitions:

  1. Click "Add to Compare" on any property card or dossier header. Up to 4 properties can be compared simultaneously.
  2. Navigate to the Compare Workspace (/compare) to evaluate side-by-side matrices: price per square foot, equity discount percentages, total PITI outlays, and SemioTrace scores.
  3. Click "Print Deal Sheet" to generate a clean, executive PDF packet ready for investor syndicates, private money partners, or underwriting review.

7. Regulatory Compliance & Fair Housing Safeguards

SemioTrace adheres strictly to Title VIII of the Civil Rights Act of 1968 (The Fair Housing Act).

The platform does not filter, score, or categorize properties based on race, color, national origin, religion, sex, familial status, or disability. All analytical models are strictly grounded in objective financial, mathematical, structural, and legal data points.

Frequently Asked Questions

In the Search Workspace (/search), open the Financial & Loan Filters panel and toggle 'Assumable Mortgage Only' and 'Pre-August 2022 Origin'. The engine filters properties with FHA, VA, or USDA promissory notes originated prior to rate hikes, displaying the existing fixed interest rate and remaining loan balance.
Put This Intelligence Into Practice

Scan Active Distress Dockets in SemioTrace

Filter pre-foreclosures, probate filings, and assumable mortgages across Florida, Texas, Georgia, Arizona, and California with verified court records and explainable scoring.

Related Acquisition Intelligence Reports